AKOOL AI FILM CHALLENGE

CREATE THE FILMS ONLY AI CAN IMAGINE
Choose from 3 categories and show us what you can create with AI.
Win Your Share Of
$500,000
In Creator Rewards*
+ $100 For Every Qualified Entry*

Entries close December 20, 2026 · Winners announced January 15, 2027

*Subject to eligibility requirements, qualification criteria, program limits and Official Rules.

One challenge. Three ways to enter.

Choose your challenge.

Coming Never
01 — COMING NEVER

Create a trailer for an imaginary movie that doesn’t exist — yet.

Category details
Make a trailer for a movie that doesn't exist. Make us wish it did.
Create an original 30–90 second cinematic trailer for an imaginary movie.
Any genre. Any era. Any world.
Give us characters we remember, worlds we want to enter and a story that leaves us asking:
WHEN DOES THIS MOVIE COME OUT?
AI Short Film
02 — AI SHORT FILM

Tell a complete story using AI tools.

Category details
Tell us a story we won't forget.
Create an original AI-powered short film.
Comedy. Horror. Sci-fi. Drama. Animation. Surreal. Experimental.
Any genre. Any style. Any language.
Tell us the whole story.
Impossible
03 — IMPOSSIBLE

Push creative boundaries and bring the unthinkable to life.

Category details
Create something that couldn't have been made before AI.
Push the boundaries of AI filmmaking.
Impossible worlds. Characters that couldn't exist. Reality-bending transformations. New visual styles. New ways of telling stories.
SHOW US SOMETHING WE'VE NEVER SEEN.

CREATE SOMETHING EXTRAORDINARY

Your imagination deserves a bigger stage.

All qualifying entries across the three categories are eligible for the overall awards.

Grand Prize
$50,000
2nd Place
$25,000
3rd Place
$15,000
10 Finalist Awards
$2,500
Each
Creator Bonus
$100
Per Qualified Entry*
You don't have to win to get rewarded.
Qualified entries across all three categories can receive a $100 Creator Reward, subject to program limits.
Enter The Challenge
*$100 Creator Bonus available to qualifying Premium AKOOL accounts. Paid creators are not eligible for the Creator Bonus.

From idea to entry.

1
Choose
Pick your challenge: COMING NEVER · AI SHORT FILM · IMPOSSIBLE
Choose
2
Create
Bring your idea to life using AKOOL. Other creative tools can be part of your workflow, but AKOOL must be meaningfully used in your final creation.
Create
3
Share
Publish your creation, tag @AKOOL and use: #AKOOLClash #AKOOLFilmChallenge #AIVideo #AIFilm
4
Submit
Submit your creation and tell us how you used AKOOL.
Submit
5
Get Discovered
We'll feature standout filmmakers and creations throughout the challenge — before selecting our finalists and winners.
Get Discovered
Enter The Challenge

From idea to entry

01

Choose

Pick Coming Never, AI Short Film or Impossible.

02

Create

Use AKOOL meaningfully in the final film. Other tools can be part of your workflow.

03

Share

Post it publicly, tag @AKOOL and add the challenge hashtags.

04

Submit

Send your film and tell us how you used AKOOL.

05

Get discovered

We feature standout work throughout the challenge before choosing finalists and winners.

@AKOOL#AKOOLClash#AKOOLFilmChallenge#AIVideo#AIFilm
Enter the challenge ↗

What Are We Looking For?

Story
30%
Does it pull us in and make us want to know what happens next?
Originality
20%
Show us a movie we haven't seen before.
Creative Execution
20%
Strong visuals, editing, pacing, sound, and overall craft.
Use of AKOOL
15%
Show us how AKOOL helped bring your idea to life.
The "I'd Watch That" Factor
15%
When it ends, do we wish this movie actually existed?

What we're looking for

Story30%
Originality20%
Creative execution20%
Use of AKOOL15%
“I'd watch that” factor15%
How entries are judged

Story: Does it pull us in and make us want to know what happens next?

Originality: Show us a movie we haven't seen before.

Creative execution: Strong visuals, editing, pacing, sound, and overall craft.

Use of AKOOL: Show us how AKOOL helped bring your idea to life.

“I'd watch that” factor: When it ends, do we wish this movie actually existed?

Timeline

Sept 15, 2026

Challenge opens

Dec 20, 2026

Now open

Submissions close

Jan 15, 2027

Winners announced

Meet the Judges

Meet the creators judging the AKOOL AI Film Challenge.

Timeline

1
Challenge Opens
September 15, 2026
2
Submissions Close
December 20th, 2026
3
Winners
January 15th, 2027

Heading

Ready To Show Us What You Can Make?

What will you make the world feel?

$500,000 In Creator Rewards.*
+ $100 For Every Qualified Entry.*
AKOOL AI Film Challenge
Enter The Challenge
*No Purchase Necessary. Void Where Prohibited. Eligibility, Submission Requirements, Qualification Criteria, Creator Reward Terms, Prize Conditions, Program Limits And Other Restrictions Apply. See Official Rules.

Questions? Need Help?

Whether you have questions about the contest, submission requirements, eligibility, or just want feedback before you enter — we’re here to help.
Reach out anytime and our team will do our best to support you.
📩 Contact our Creator Engagement Team: info@akool.com,We can’t wait to see what you create.